Incident Report #26 2014

Fellwalking

Wednesday

16/04/14, 11:53

Megs Ghyll, Gt Langdale, Chapel Stile

An 18-year-old male took a tumble descending Megs Ghyll, sustaining a head injury. We were requested to assist with his evacuation to an ambulance waiting at the bottom of the track

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo