Incident Report #26 2012
Fellwalking
Tuesday
24/04/12, 09:44
Patterdale, Grisedale Tarn, Grasmere, Easedale Tarn
The team was alerted regarding an incident that had been reported via a very poor mobile phone contact. It came in as 'Greasedale' Tarn, and thinking Easedale Tarn, the police called us. LAMRT was mobilised to Easedale Tarn, but we also alerted Patterdale team, since it could equally have been Grisedale Tarn. A later, second call confirmed Grisedale Tarn, so we stood down and left Patterdale MRT to deal with it
Duration: 1 hours
Team Members: 8