Incident Report #26 2010

Fellwalking

Saturday

20/02/10, 15:39

Stickle Tarn, Gt Langdale

A man suffered a suspected hamstring injury, making walking very difficult and painful. Showing great fortitude, and assisted by his companions, he made significant progress down, before coming to a halt near Stickle Tarn. He was rescued from here by the team, assisted by Kendal MRT. With many of our team in Scotland enjoying superb conditions for winter training, Kendal's assistance was much appreciated

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 7

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo