Incident Report #25 2015

Fellwalking

Sunday

29/03/15, 14:41

Pike of Carrs, Grasmere

A male walking with a small group slipped and suffered a suspected dislocated knee. Team members were lifted to the site by air ambulance, the man was treated and stretchered to the air ambulance for onward transport to hospital

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 17

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo