Incident Report #25 2014

Fellwalking

Sunday

13/04/14, 11:45

Climber's Traverse, Bowfell, Gt Langdale

A man sustained a painful upper arm injury on Climbers Traverse. His injury proved very difficult to stabilise on the difficult terrain, however with a substantial amount of pain relief and fortitude, the man was treated by team members and evacuated to a location below the cloudbase with help from Kendal and RAF Leeming MRT, from where he was evacuated by helicopter from RAF Boulmer at the second attempt.

Duration: 8.5 hours

Team Members: 23

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo