Incident Report #25 2013

Fellwalking, benighted

Tuesday

23/04/13, 23:56

Helm Crag, Grasmere

A woman phoned for help after becoming benighted on very steep ground on Helm Crag. She didn't actually know she was on Helm Crag either! A search and some detective work ensued and she was located and recovered from the crag. She was returned to her accommodation and locked safely inside for the rest of the night...

It's possible that she would have made life easier for herself if she'd not been wearing fashion footwear and had taken her sunglasses off..!

Duration: 4.25 hours

Team Members: 6

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png