Incident Report #24 2014

SPOT activation, Search

06/04/14, 14:20

Rossett Pike area, Gt Langdale

Sunday

A SPOT device was activated in the Rossett Crag area. ARCC Kinloss made initial inquiries as to the nature of the problem, but were unable to get much useful information. On the basis that the most likely users of this device was a group of 5 young people, the team was called to investigate.
While team members were mobilising to search the area, more info was received and it was agreed that it was most likely an accidental activation. It was left for the group leaders to find the group and check they were OK. This was the first time we have been called to a SPOT activation, so was a useful learning exercise, if a little frustrating that it was a false alarm

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo