Incident Report #24 2013
Fellwalking
23/04/13, 14:37
Rydal Cave, Loughrigg
Tuesday
A man slipped and suffered a suspected lower leg fracture close to Rydal Cave. We are able to get very close to this location with our 4WD vehilce, so it's unlikely too much sweat was produced during this rescue. The man was evacuated to a waiting ambulance back at the road head.
Duration: 1.5 hours
Team Members: 7