Incident Report #24 2012

Search, Fellwalking

19/04/12, 14:07

Wythburn, Lining Crag, Greenup Ghyll, Greenup Edge, Grasmere, Far Easedale

Thursday

We joined Keswick MRT in a search for a couple who had become exhausted somewhere around the Greenup Edge area. They were uncertain of their location, and communication was poor. Teams were dispatched into Greenup Ghyll, Wythburn and Far Easedale. They were located by Keswick team members near Lining Crag and assisted off.

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 9

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo