Incident Report #23 2023
Fellwalking
Sunday
19/03/23, 19:42
Bowfell
A phone call was received by police stating a problem finding a way off Bowfell. The call was dropped and no further contact was possible. We monitored the situation overnight, but when there was no further communication by mid-morning we escalated the incident and organised a search. Thankfully a chat with staff from the Old Dungeon Ghyll alerted us to 4 young men who they had seen around midnight, cold, wet and trying to get back to their holiday accommodation. We located them and confirmed that they were the same people who had made the 999 call. We were able to go home
The moral of this story is that if you dial 999 for help, you also need to advise when you no longer require help!
Duration: 18 hours
Team Members: 7