Incident Report #23 2015

Fellwalking

25/03/15, 19:10

Hart Crag

Wednesday

A lone male walker passed a couple who appeared to be struggling and making very slow progress on Hart Crag. Only when it took him a further two hours to reach the valley did he realise that they were unlikely to get down before dark. He raised the alarm and a search was made of the route. The woman was reported as wearing a sheepskin coat and fur hat, so inadequately dressed for the conditions. Nothing was found and it is assumed that they managed to get down unassisted (or they're still up there... cue mysterious music and rolling mist across a black and white image...)

Duration: 5 hours

Team Members: 6

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo