Incident Report #23 2013

Fellwalking

17/04/13, 15:30

Grizedale Hause, Fairfield

Wednesday

Two women reported themselves in difficulty in the Tongue Ghyll/Grizedale Tarn area. One of them was very cold. After having intermittent contact with them, a search was organised. We managed to work out their direction of travel, since their survival blanket had ripped and was useless and they had decided to move again. They were located at Grizedale Hause, having accidentally gone up Fairfield, as we're on their way down again (although they were unaware of this!!)

Duration: 5 hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo