Incident Report #22 2026

Rock Climbing

Monday

23/03/26, 13:16

Raven Crag, Langdale

A climber suffered serious injuries to his chest when he fell while climbing. He was treated by the team and air ambulance paramedics, carried to the base of the crag, then flown to the Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle. We were assisted by Kendal MRT

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo