Incident Report #22 2013

Fellwalking

16/04/13, 13:11

Dungeon Ghyll, Gt Langdale

Tuesday

A woman fell from the path above Dungen Ghyll. Sadly, she died of her injuries. The team recovered her body, and assisted her walking companions from the fell. We were assisted by Kendal MRT and a SAR helicopter from RAF Valley.

Duration: 6 hours

Team Members: 19

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo