Incident Report #22 2011

Rock climbing

Friday

18/03/11, 11:53

Long Scar, Wrynose, Langdale

A climber fell 5 meteres to the ground and sustained concussion and a wrist fracture. He was treated and then evacuated by theteam to the air ambulance, which had landed lower down the fell.

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo