Incident Report #21 2026

Fellwalking

Sunday

22/03/26, 06:19

Loughrigg

An early morning attempt to view the sunrise went wrong when the 3 women were unable to locate a way back down again. Our team leader was speaking to them by phone, attempting to guide them off when he overheard additional voices. These turned out to be more walkers who did know their way down, so they offered to guide the three down.

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 1

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png