Incident Report #21 2020

Fellrunning

Sunday

29/03/20, 20:11

Loughrigg

A fellrunner fell and sustained cut and got stuck on steep ground. He called for help but was vague about his location. In the process of trying to locate him and carrying out the essential initial COVID 19 risk assessment, he decided he could self-rescue and did so.

We stood down and went home

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png