Incident Report #21 2014
Fellwalking
05/04/14, 14:55
Grasmere, Far Easedale
Saturday
A 17-year-old girl suffered a knee injury and was unable to continue her walk. The team was called, and due to a simultaneous call to Stickle Tarn, Kendal MRT were requested to assist. The young woman was treated by team members and then evacuated by stretcher. It's a long slog up and a long slog back... and it was wet..!
Duration: 5 hours
Team Members: 20