Incident Report #21 2011
Search, Fellwalking
Sunday
13/03/11, 14:08
Scandale, Rydal, Fairfield
A couple became lost and disorientated when descending from what they thought was Fairfield. It is unlikely they ever went up Fairfield but after a bit of detective work and searching, they were located near Buckstones Jump in Rydal valley. They had a map and compass in their bag, but didn't know how to use either and had been 'navigating' from Google maps on an iphone... not good...
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 13