Incident Report #21 2010
Fellwalking
Saturday
06/02/10, 16:01
Greenup Edge, Grasmere
A woman sustained a lower leg injury when she slipped. The team was mobilised, and was on route when we were notified that an RAF helicopter that was assisting with a Keswick MRT incident had diverted and picked her up. Having established that the rest of the party was able to get themsleves off the hill we turned around and went home. Just as well 'cos then things got a bit busy!
Duration: 1.25 hours
Team Members: 14