Incident Report #20 2022

Fellwalking

Friday

11/03/22, 13:05

Helm Crag

A man sustained a serious ankle injury in a slip. The ankle was fractured and dislocated. An air ambulance was requested to assist with a rapid evacuation to hospital

Duration: 2.25 hours

Team Members: 17

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo