Incident Report #20 2020

Fellrunning

Saturday

21/03/20, 11:35

Snarker Pike

A fellrunner slipped on damp ground and twisted his knee, leaving him unable to continue. In a procedure new to us, he was COVID 19 risk assessed, treated by team members and evacuated. Fortunately his injury was not serious and the service of our over stretched ambulance service was not required for transport to hospital
The health and safety of our team members will always remain our first priority

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo