Incident Report #20 2011

Fellwalking

Sunday

27/02/11, 14:58

Little Langdale, Lingmoor

A man slipped on a wet rock while crossing a boggy section of path and sustained a painful lower leg injury. He was treated by team members and evacuated to the valley and transported to Ambleside for onward transfer to hospital.

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 18

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo