Incident Report #20 2010

winter, Fellwalking

Friday

05/02/10, 14:40

Rough Crag, Grasmere

A woman sustained a suspected lower leg fracture, when she slipped on frozen and damp ground. She was treated by team members and evacuated by Great North Air Ambulance.

Duration: 3.25 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo