Incident Report #2 2017

Fellwalking (winter)

Monday

02/01/17, 15:35

The Band, Bowfell

A woman sutained an ankle injury on Bowfell. She managed to get a decent distance down The Band before succumbing to the pain and difficulty walking. She was evacuated the rest of the way by stretcher

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 20

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo