Incident Report #2 2015
Fellwalking, winter
Wednesday
14/01/15, 18:39
Fairfield
The rescue of two young women proved to be quite a challenge. They reported themselves in difficulty near the summit of Fairfield in blizzard conditions and fierce winds. We managed to identify their position using SARLOC, but were unable to get near them for 7 hours, battling hurricane force winds which made progress via two routes impossible. At around 2 am a team from Kendal Mountain Rescue Team managed to get to them and commence evacuation. They in turn were backed up by a team from RAF Leeming MRT. It was a horrendous night, with team members battered to the ground by the wind and encountering very difficult conditions underfoot... a brief lull in the winds, dropping to around 40mph for an hour or so assisted the rescue. If we had not known the women's location, the rescue would have be almost impossible.. take care out there!!
Duration: 9.5 hours
Team Members: 12