Incident Report #2 2012

Fellwalking

Monday

02/01/12, 16:00

Lowfold, Ambleside

While the previous incident was in progress, a woman called in at the base seeking medical attention for an injury she had sustained to her arm when she slipped while walking. She was treated, including cutting off a ring that was stopping the circulation to her finger, swelling due to her injury. She was given pain relief and referred to hospital. Not a 'normal' job, but her finger would have been seriously at risk if action hadn't been taken

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 2

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png