Incident Report #19 2019

RTC

Sunday

10/03/19, 11:38

kirkstone pass

We were requested by Patterdale MRT to assist with a multi-vehicle RTC on Kirkstone Pass in snowy conditions. We evacuated 23 elderly people from a coach stranded by the road closure Many thanks to The Queen's Head hotel at Troutbeck for acting as a reception centre while alternative transport was organised for them

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png