Incident Report #19 2018
Fellwalking
23/03/18, 20:10
Ore Gap, Gt vLangdale
Friday
Two men reported themselves benighted near Three Tarns, with one of them feeling unwell. We failed to find them at Three Tarns, and the search for them was widened. Technology failed to locate them due to failing batteries and old-school phones, so we reverted to shouting, looking and listening. This method located them near Ore Gap and they were assisted down to the valley.
Duration: 5 hours
Team Members: 11