Incident Report #19 2013
Winter climbing
Tuesday
26/03/13, 18:26
Red Screes, kirkstone pass
A group of three were climbing on a frozen crag high above Kirkstone Pass when one of them fell and sustained a suspected lower back injury. He was treated by team members, immobilised for his potential injuries, given pain relief, moved to a point from where a helicopter from RAF Boulmer was able winch him on board, and then flown RVI, Newcastle. A team member accompanied him to assist the winchman with further treatment.
Duration: 5 hours
Team Members: 14