Incident Report #19 2008

Fellwalking

25/03/08, 20:00

Red Screes, Ambleside

Tuesday

A man was reported several hours overdue from a walk. His car was traced to Kirkstone Pass car park by Police, and a search was organised. The trailing dog was able to point us to the Red Screes side of the road. Sadly, after a search of the area, a man's body was located, high on the fellside, around 11pm. He was recovered to Ambleside.

Duration: unknown hours

Team Members: 90

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo