Incident Report #18 2021

Fellwalking

Thursday

20/05/21, 12:42

Troutbeck

A group of five elderly walkers were recovered having succumbed to hypothermia when forecast poor weather struck. They were assisted to the valley bottom with help from the team and a local farmer

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo