Incident Report #18 2014

Fellwalking

Friday

28/03/14, 17:01

Gt Langdale, Bowfell

A couple reported themselves as unable to locate a route off Bowfell summit. They had been struggling for 2 hours or more. A small team was dispatched to try and locate them before it went dark. While this group were on route, the couple managed to get a handheld GPS to work sufficient for them to locate a route. No comment

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo