Incident Report #18 2013
winter, Fellwalking
25/03/13, 13:58
Stickle Ghyll, Gt Langdale
Monday
A woman slipped on steep, frozen ground and sustained a painful, suspected lower leg fracture. She was treated by team members and then stretchered down over some pretty tricky terrain. She was transferred to an ambulance at our base and trabsported to hospital.
Duration: 4 hours
Team Members: 19