Incident Report #18 2012

Fellwalking

25/03/12, 19:38

Grasmere, Gibson Knott, Calf Crag

Sunday

A couple became disorientated on the ridge between Calf Crag and Gibson Knott after what was probably an over-ambitious walk from Buttermere. They were given directions and advice, but still made very slow progress. A team vehicle was dispatched to provide a blue light to aim for in the valley and a team member walked up to meet them, and assist with luggage!

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo