Incident Report #18 2010

winter, Fellwalking

Wednesday

03/02/10, 16:26

Stickle Tarn path, Gt Langdale

A ill-prepared couple phoned for help when it started to snow heavily, and they found that they were unable to make safe progress off the hill due to the snow cover and underlying ice. They were quite specific about their requirements, which included a waterproof jacket, since they only had one between them.

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 8

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo