Incident Report #17 2022

Fellwalking

Saturday

05/02/22, 12:02

Loughrigg

T'was a windy and very wet day when a man slipped and sustained a fractured lower leg when he slipped just below the summit of Loughrigg. He was treated by team members and evacuated by stretcher. An air ambulance that was dispatched by NWAS had to turn back due to the weather

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo