Incident Report #17 2021

Fellwallking

Sunday

16/05/21, 14:11

Oxendale

A walker injured his ankle. He was unable to raise the alarm due to lack of mobile signal so his friend went to the nearest farmhouse for help. The team was responding when we were contacted to say that the man had been assisted from the hill by other people and was now in his car.

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo