Incident Report #17 2018

Fellwalking (winter)

Friday

16/03/18, 17:15

Great Slab, Bowfell

Two people reported themselves cragfast on the Great Slab on Bowfell.
In darkness and very poor weather conditions they were located and assisted from the hill. Make no mistake; full winter conditions still prevail on the high fells
This was a difficult and protracted rescue

Duration: 9 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo