Incident Report #17 2014

Local Incident

Thursday

27/03/14, 11:08

Bowness on Windermere

A young male was reported overdue at the guest house where he was staying. Over three separate periods large area of varying terrain was searched without finding the man
We were assisted by dogs and handlers from LDMRSD and a dedicated trailing dog from Lancashire

Update: 15.04.14. A body, identifies as Matthew Jordan was located in Rayrigg Wyke, Windermere today. 

Duration: 13 hours

Team Members: 33

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo