Incident Report #17 2010

winter, Fellwalking

Saturday

30/01/10, 18:01

Tarn Crag, Grasmere

A woman was reported as seperated from her group near Sergeant Man. She was reported by her companions as having no torch and missing since 15:30. The group had searched for themselves for a couple of hours, attracting the attention of other hill-goers. They eventually returned to the valley bottom, after which a couple of other walkers heard shouts for help, and found the woman lying at the bottom of a snow filled gulley, suffering from multiple injuries including lower spinal pain and rib injuries, causing pain and breathing difficulties. Our initial search plan was quickly abandoned and a rapid response was made to the known location. She was treated by team members and then evacuated by RAF helicopter to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle.

Duration: 4.25 hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo