Incident Report #17 2009
Fellwalking
Wednesday
04/02/09, 20:25
Gt Langdale, Bowfell and Crinkle Crag
A male walker was reported overdue by his wife. We were given a rough outline of his plan, and a search was organised. We were assisted at this stage by a helicopter from RAF Boulmer, and also SARDA and Kendal MRT. The search went on until 4am without success. We reconvened at 8am, this time with help from Keswick, Wasdale, Duddon and Furness, SARDA and Bowland Pennine MRT's and a helicopter from RAF Boulmer. Sadly, a man's body was located by helicopter in the late morning. He was recovered to West Cumberland Hospital, where he was confirmed as having died. Team members also went and recovered equipment from the site.
Duration: 84.5 hours
Team Members: unknown