Incident Report #162 2010

Fellwalking

Friday

31/12/10, 15:20

Far Easedale, Grasmere

With the previous incident completed and everyone heading home, foolishly thinking that that was it for 2010, how wrong we were...a man slipped and sustained a nasty ankle injury halfway up (or down) Far Easedale. He was treated by team members, and then evacuated to the valley, with help from RAF Leuchars MRT. This really was the last rescue of 2010!! Unless.... but then the great thing about the internet is the ability to change stuff....

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo