Incident Report #16 2026
Fellwalking
Thursday
19/02/26, 19:12
Angle Tarn
Are you sitting comfortably? We received a broken call, via Wasdale MRT from two males, unable to continue, likely near Angle Tarn. A party was assembled to go and recover them. A third party member was reported as being ahead of them and unaware of their predicament. We then received another call via police telling us that the two were now being assisted into Borrowdale by another walker who had come across them. We then received a third (999) from the lone person, reporting her friends overdue, and we were able to confirm that they were OK and being assisted down, but would be some time. A chat with this person revealed that she had turned back much earlier in the day, feeling unwell, had recovered was now heading to the cinema... being the more experienced in the group, she had advised the others to turn back as well... they chose not to... the rest is history... and the film? Send Help!
Duration: 1.5 hours
Team Members: 9