Incident Report #16 2018
Fellwalking (winter)
24/02/18, 11:29
Crinkle Crag
Saturday
A man fell on steep frozen ground, coming to rest after 100m metres or more. He sustained serious injuries including a shattered kneecap, and suspected fractured tibia and fibula and wrist. This was a prolonged rescue from a very difficult location, made more difficult by one of the helicopters that came to help suffering a mechanical problem while refuelling at Walney Island
Duration: 5.5 hours
Team Members: 17