Incident Report #16 2015

Mountain Biking

07/03/15, 13:25

Ambleside, Skelghyll area

Saturday

A woman took a fall from a mountain bike, landing on her head and injuring her neck. She was unable to get a phone signal, so walked down and knocked on our base door. A few team members, packing gear from the morning's training session were able to assist her. She was treated and referred to hospital for a check up

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 7

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo