Incident Report #16 2012

Paragliding

12/03/12, 14:45

Mickleden, Gt Langdale

Monday

An experienced paraglider suffered a nasty fracture to his lower leg when he hit the ground on take-off high on Pike O'Blisco. His equipment re-inflated and allowed him to fly to the valley bottom where he landed in much pain. He was treated for his injuries and evacuated by air ambulance.

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 9

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo