Incident Report #157 2010

Fellwalking, winter

14/12/10, 15:00

Rossett Ghyll, Gt Langdale

Tuesday

A man was reported a seperated form his group, descending Rossett Ghyll, who were concerned for his whelfare. A preliminary search was organised, and he was located in the pub having decided that with the group having no torches, getting down once he was seperated was his priority. A debrief and some disagreement amongst the group ensued and we left them to it....

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 8

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo