Incident Report #156 2010

Search, Fellwalking

Tuesday

14/12/10, 08:30

Stone Arthur, Grasmere

On Monday 13th December a bag was found by passing walkers near Stone Arthur. On reaching Grasmere they realised that it belonged to Gwenda Merriott. It was handed in to police, and today we organised a search of the area. At around 10:15 a woman's body was located. She was found in a area that we had previously had difficulty searching due to snow cover. Her body was recovered to Ambleside.

Duration: 5 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png