Incident Report #15 2019

Road cycling

Sunday

24/02/19, 10:38

Wrynose Pass

We were requested to attend a cyclist who had come off his bike on Wrynose Pass. The location was uncertain, so our attendance was precautionary due to potential access difficulties. Two team members arrived on scene to find the man being assisted by a passing doctor. We assisted with continued care while an ambulance arrived along with two further team members. The man was immobilized and moved to the ambulance for ongoing treatment and transport

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo